KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Redeem themselves

Arabic translation: إكمال ما قصروا فيه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Redeem themselves
Arabic translation:إكمال ما قصروا فيه
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:31 Dec 9, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / School Education
English term or phrase: Redeem themselves
The following statement:
"Schools are required to issue students with official warnings in order to give them the opportunity to redeem themselves".
That's when they fail to complete certain course requirements.
Thanks for your help
Mona
لإنقاذ حالِهم، لتَخليص أَنفُسِهم، للتَعويض عمّا سَلَف، لاستعادة ما فاتَهم، لإكمال ما قَصَّروا فيه
Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary suggests nine definitions for the verb “to redeem”. The first five definitions do not apply here, but the last four are all relevant (some more so than others):

5. To set free; rescue or ransom.
6. To save from a state of sinfulness and its consequences.
7. To make up for, as in “The low price of the clothes dryer redeems its lack of special features.”
8. To restore the honor, worth, or reputation of, as in “You botched the last job but can redeem yourself on this one.”

The example given for the last definition seems closest to your sentence, but the example could have been given for any of the other four definitions.

The translation will depend on the meaning that you wish to bring forward. The examples above are among the many possibilities. The last suggestion is based on your explanation that the "redemption" opportunity is given when the students fail to complete certain course requirements.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much, spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yuslihun awda'ahumamal
5 +1Uadelo Awdha'ehim
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1لإنقاذ حالِهم، لتَخليص أَنفُسِهم، للتَعويض عمّا سَلَف، لاستعادة ما فاتَهم، لإكمال ما قَصَّروا فيهFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uadelo Awdha'ehim


Explanation:
It means to adjust their status

Uadelo: To adjust (plural)

Awdha'ehim : Their status

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
48 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yuslihun awda'ahum


Explanation:
in this context "redeem themselves" means that students should be given the chance to improve their situation

amal
Cyprus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani: I would add فيما يتعلق باستكمال المقررات
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
48 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لإنقاذ حالِهم، لتَخليص أَنفُسِهم، للتَعويض عمّا سَلَف، لاستعادة ما فاتَهم، لإكمال ما قَصَّروا فيه


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary suggests nine definitions for the verb “to redeem”. The first five definitions do not apply here, but the last four are all relevant (some more so than others):

5. To set free; rescue or ransom.
6. To save from a state of sinfulness and its consequences.
7. To make up for, as in “The low price of the clothes dryer redeems its lack of special features.”
8. To restore the honor, worth, or reputation of, as in “You botched the last job but can redeem yourself on this one.”

The example given for the last definition seems closest to your sentence, but the example could have been given for any of the other four definitions.

The translation will depend on the meaning that you wish to bring forward. The examples above are among the many possibilities. The last suggestion is based on your explanation that the "redemption" opportunity is given when the students fail to complete certain course requirements.


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you very much, spot on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
47 days