KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Finger Puppets

Arabic translation: دمى الأصابع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Finger Puppets
Arabic translation:دمى الأصابع

11:34 Dec 17, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Finger Puppets
It comes in the following context:
"Children will enjoy the opportunity to play imaginatively and make up a story, which they can tell through the finger puppets."
It is a method of dealing with children going though trauma .. etc.
I am thinking of using
عرائس الأصابع
but I feel it sounds funny.
Could you suggest something different/better?
Your help would be appreciated.
Mona Helal
دُمَى االإصبع
Explanation:
another word for puppets:
دمى
you could say:
دمى الإصبع
or:
دمى الأصابع

the word عرائسis also used (I don't know if it is used for this kind of puppets).
we say:
مسرح العرائس
for: puppet theatre

Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thank you very much to eveyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2دُمَى االإصبعRaghad
4 +1التمثيل بالأصابع، مسرح الأصابعFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دُمَى االإصبع


Explanation:
another word for puppets:
دمى
you could say:
دمى الإصبع
or:
دمى الأصابع

the word عرائسis also used (I don't know if it is used for this kind of puppets).
we say:
مسرح العرائس
for: puppet theatre



Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thank you very much to eveyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
29 mins

agree  shfranke
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التمثيل بالأصابع، مسرح الأصابع


Explanation:
I think Raghad's suggestion DUMA AL-ASABI" is probably the best rendition, especially in the context that you quoted, where the reference is to the individual puppets themeselves.

If the reference were to the art of finger puppeteering, then I would suggest MASRAH AL-ASABI" or AL-TAMTHEEL BIL-ASABI".

In some Arab regions, they still use the Turkish term "Karagoz," which is usually written قرقوز and pronounced قرجوز or thereabouts. If you don't mind using that term, a possible translation would be قرقوز الأصابع

Once again, since your sentence refers to the individual puppets, Raghad's suggestion is the most appropriate, and in my judgment is better than عرائس الأصابع

وكل عام وأنتم بخير

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 days 15 hrs