KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Happy New Year

Arabic translation: عاماً سـعيداً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year
Arabic translation:عاماً سـعيداً
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:50 Dec 21, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
greeting
عاماً سـعيداً
Explanation:
Pronounced: "AMAN SA"EEDAN.

The accusative case indicates that the full sentence is "[We wish you a] happy new year."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2عاماً سـعيداًFuad Yahya
4Milad Majid Oua AA'm Sa'id.
Edward Vreeburg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عاماً سـعيداً


Explanation:
Pronounced: "AMAN SA"EEDAN.

The accusative case indicates that the full sentence is "[We wish you a] happy new year."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dasheed6: or Sana sa'eedah سنه سعيده
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Jamal Mavrikios
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milad Majid Oua AA'm Sa'id.


Explanation:
= Merry Xmas and a happy newyear..
sorry , I don't understand Arabic


    Reference: http://www.cvc.org/christmas/index.htm
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch