KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Unquestionably

Arabic translation: بلا جدال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unquestionably
Arabic translation:بلا جدال
Entered by: Sebaie Ibrahim

23:47 Dec 22, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Unquestionably
...The answer to that would be unquestionably only "thus and so".
Price D. Strobridge
بلا جدال
Explanation:
There are many words can be taken as a translation of (Unquestionably) but I think this is the correct translation.
Other options can be:
بلا نقاش
من المسلَم به
من البديهي أن..
Selected response from:

Sebaie Ibrahim
Qatar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بلا جدال
Sebaie Ibrahim
4 +2Another equivalent: bidoon shak - without a doubtshfranke
4 +2لا شَـكّ أو لا رَيبFuad Yahya
4بالتأكيدMEzzat


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بلا جدال


Explanation:
There are many words can be taken as a translation of (Unquestionably) but I think this is the correct translation.
Other options can be:
بلا نقاش
من المسلَم به
من البديهي أن..


Sebaie Ibrahim
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
56 mins

agree  Raghad
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لا شَـكّ أو لا رَيب


Explanation:
Pronounced: LA SHAKK or LA RAYB

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Another equivalent: bidoon shak - without a doubt


Explanation:
Greetings.

In addition to the good submissions by the colleagues, may I sugegst another equivalent lirerary expression that seems often used:

bidoon shakk = without a doubt = doubtless

accordingly, that might fit the parenthetical context of the source term given: unquestionably => without a question => without a doubt

Hope this helps.

As may be apporrpiate on this period of auspicious occasion:

Eidkum sa3id, kul 3aam wa entum bikhair

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year

Haig meshaiyekh

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke



shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad: eid sa'eed to you too
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
13 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بالتأكيد


Explanation:
Unquestinoably mean definietly and without any doubt.

MEzzat