KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

tapestry

Arabic translation: Naseej / Zakhaaref...


17:41 Dec 29, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tapestry
I am actually looking for a name to describe a music and dance group that pulls together many influences from the Middle East as well as Thailand, Africa, Spain and Egypt. A tapestry seems to be a good analogy. So, what I desire is a word that will sound and look exotic to the western ear and eye which means tapestry. Other names or languages would also be of interest.
Bruno N. Bruzzese
Arabic translation:Naseej / Zakhaaref...
Explanation:

tapestry: Means literally :
naseej muzakhraf نسيج مزخرف

Here are some suggestions, hope they are helpful.

Naseej نسيج Textile, woven fabric..

Zakhaaref (kh sounds like ch in Bach) زخارف Ornaments, trappings,decorations..

Washaa’ej: وشائج (inter)relationships, Connections. ('e sounds like e in egg)

Mottar-razaat (tt sounds heavier than t in but) مطرزات brocades, embroideries..

n-m-namaat: نمنمات embellishments.

Ab-yaat: أبيات verses (lines of poetry)

Hamzaato wassl: همزات وصل (long aa, plural of hamzato wassl), hamzato wassl is a Conjunctive hamza: a character over a letter (usually an alef = A, in English) used instead of writing the letter twice.
The conjunctive hamza gives the remaining alef (A) a flowing tone, to indicate that it is not one alef only.

Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thank You for the word nazeej as that is literally what I asked for. I am interested in the word "muzakhraf" which you linked to nazeej in your opening definition. I like the way that sounds and looks for my purposes but I did not understand what you indicated by including it.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Muzakhraf مزخرفRaghad
4 +1مِزاج،أواصِر، فُسَـيفسـاء، ألوانFuad Yahya
4 +1Naseej / Zakhaaref...Raghad


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Naseej / Zakhaaref...


Explanation:

tapestry: Means literally :
naseej muzakhraf نسيج مزخرف

Here are some suggestions, hope they are helpful.

Naseej نسيج Textile, woven fabric..

Zakhaaref (kh sounds like ch in Bach) زخارف Ornaments, trappings,decorations..

Washaa’ej: وشائج (inter)relationships, Connections. ('e sounds like e in egg)

Mottar-razaat (tt sounds heavier than t in but) مطرزات brocades, embroideries..

n-m-namaat: نمنمات embellishments.

Ab-yaat: أبيات verses (lines of poetry)

Hamzaato wassl: همزات وصل (long aa, plural of hamzato wassl), hamzato wassl is a Conjunctive hamza: a character over a letter (usually an alef = A, in English) used instead of writing the letter twice.
The conjunctive hamza gives the remaining alef (A) a flowing tone, to indicate that it is not one alef only.



Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thank You for the word nazeej as that is literally what I asked for. I am interested in the word "muzakhraf" which you linked to nazeej in your opening definition. I like the way that sounds and looks for my purposes but I did not understand what you indicated by including it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مِزاج،أواصِر، فُسَـيفسـاء، ألوان


Explanation:
Inspired by Raghad’s suggestions, I would like to add the following four suggestions (written above in Arabic script, which I hope you can correctly display in your browser):

1. MIZAJ (short I, long A, stress on the second syllable): What I like about this word is that it has several relevant layers of meaning. It is derived from the verb MAZAJA, which means “to blend,” as when you mix drinks. It is still used in this sense.

MIZAJ is used in the Qur’an in reference to a flavoring mixed into a drink, as in 76:5, and 76:17.

In the medieval medical language, the word referred to the supposed blend in the body “humors,” the fluids that were supposed to be responsible for moods. From that sense, the word gradually acquired the meaning of “mood.” The word is still used today in that sense, in the same way that “humor” is sometimes used in English, as when we say that the conductor seems to be in good humor (or humour).

MIZAJ gradually acquired additional shades of meaning, related to “taste.” For example, we say that someone has a MIZAJ for R&B, meaning that he “digs” the stuff. Or again, you wonder aloud why the new neighbors painted their front door a deep shade of red, and your friend answers, “it was just a matter of MIZAJ,” meaning, “there is no accounting for taste.”

The word is also used in the sense of “taste” in reference to food and drink, as when we say this sauce has a tangy MIZAJ.

2. AWASIR (first A is short like the first A in “await;” the second A is long and sounds like the A in “wander;” the I is short like the I in “sir;” the stress is on the second syllable): Plural of ASIRA (long first A, short I, short second A). AWASIR means “bonds of kinship, friendship, or feeling.”

3. FUSAYFISA (the U is the like the u in “pull,” the I is short, and the final A is long; the stress is on the second and final syllables): The word means, “mosaic,” which may be relevant to your intended meaning.

4. ALWAN (short first A, long second A): It means “colors.”


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 03:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: The word for \"mosaic\" should be FUSAYFUSA, not FUSAYFISA. I apologize. Reference: Al-Munjid.


    Al-Munjid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muzakhraf مزخرف


Explanation:
Bruno,
Hope you’ll be able to read this comment.
The word is naseej with an s ,not nazeej with z.(short a, s sounds like small, long ee and j as in jet)
Muzakhraf مزخرف means the fabric is designed or embroidered.
The verb of muzakhraf is zakhrafa زخرف
The noun is zakhrafah زخرفة (singular) and zakhaaref (plural) زخارف
Tapestry = naseej muzakhraf (a rough translation which has no poetic dimension).
naseej is a good choice, you could also consider: zakhaaref.

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
22 days