KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Tapestry of the Soul

Arabic translation: مزاج MIZAJ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tapestry of the Soul
Arabic translation:مزاج MIZAJ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:54 Dec 30, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Tapestry of the Soul
I am seeking to find a name for a music and dance ensemble that reflects the soul of many cultures in it's performances.
Music and dance influences are from Egypt, Thailand, India, Africa and much of the Middle East. So other languages or other phrases that express the concept are also welcome. The intent is to find a name that looks and sounds exotic and beautiful to the western eye and ear.
Bruno Bruzzese
مزاج MIZAJ
Explanation:
As much as one wishes for a name that is aptly expressive of the spirit or purpose of its referent, one should keep in mind that the name is neither the thing itself nor the content of the thing, but more like a handle that helps us grasp the thing, or a key that helps us open the thing, enter into it, approach its content, and enjoy its riches. The most important thing about a handle or a key is that it fit the hand comfortably –- ergonomic, as they say today.

A name should not compete with the thing it names in the order of significance or magnificence. A name that is allowed to swell and spread beyond its scope not only fails to help us grasp the thing, but also violates the spirit of economy and proportion. Such a name becomes an essay, not a title.

I therefore advise adopting a simpler naming approach, one that does not aim to encompass all there is about the ensemble in its name. It is splendid that you wish to explain that the tapestry or mosaic aspect of the music and dance that your ensemble performs is more in the “soul” of the material than in its matter, but there is no pressing necessity to explicitly point that out in the name.

MIZAJ, as I pointed out in my answer to your previous question, carries both the meaning of “blend,” on the one hand, and the meaning of “taste,” “style,” “temper,” or “mood,” on the other. Hence, it connotes, perhaps subtly, both the “tapestry” aspect and the “soul” aspect in one simple word.

Otherwise, Raghad’s NASEEJ remains an excellent choice.

FUSAYFUSA’, which I suggested earlier, remains likewise viable. There is no conflict, legal or professional, with the name “Mosaic” of the other group. I don’t believe you need their permission.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Once again a very intelligent and insightful answer. I think I will take your advice and propose Mizaj to the group.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مزاج MIZAJFuad Yahya
4 +1naseej almizaj / naseej arroohRaghad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naseej almizaj / naseej arrooh


Explanation:
to combine naseej and mizaj you could say:
naseej almizaaj
نسيج المزاج
pronounced:
naseejo-l-mizaaj
which means the textile of the mizaj. this sounds very romantic!
as for tapestry of the soul:
soul in Arabic is rooh (roo sounds like root, the letter h doesn't exist in english, it is much heavier than h in hat)
the soul: arrooh الروح

tapestry of the soul:
naseej arrooh
نسيج الروح
pronounced:
naseejo-r-rooh
if you don't mind the letter h, this term is very poetic.
good luck.

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
22 days

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مزاج MIZAJ


Explanation:
As much as one wishes for a name that is aptly expressive of the spirit or purpose of its referent, one should keep in mind that the name is neither the thing itself nor the content of the thing, but more like a handle that helps us grasp the thing, or a key that helps us open the thing, enter into it, approach its content, and enjoy its riches. The most important thing about a handle or a key is that it fit the hand comfortably –- ergonomic, as they say today.

A name should not compete with the thing it names in the order of significance or magnificence. A name that is allowed to swell and spread beyond its scope not only fails to help us grasp the thing, but also violates the spirit of economy and proportion. Such a name becomes an essay, not a title.

I therefore advise adopting a simpler naming approach, one that does not aim to encompass all there is about the ensemble in its name. It is splendid that you wish to explain that the tapestry or mosaic aspect of the music and dance that your ensemble performs is more in the “soul” of the material than in its matter, but there is no pressing necessity to explicitly point that out in the name.

MIZAJ, as I pointed out in my answer to your previous question, carries both the meaning of “blend,” on the one hand, and the meaning of “taste,” “style,” “temper,” or “mood,” on the other. Hence, it connotes, perhaps subtly, both the “tapestry” aspect and the “soul” aspect in one simple word.

Otherwise, Raghad’s NASEEJ remains an excellent choice.

FUSAYFUSA’, which I suggested earlier, remains likewise viable. There is no conflict, legal or professional, with the name “Mosaic” of the other group. I don’t believe you need their permission.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Once again a very intelligent and insightful answer. I think I will take your advice and propose Mizaj to the group.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 days