KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Thank you very much for your gift

Arabic translation: شُكراً جزيلاً على هديَّـتكم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you very much for your gift
Arabic translation:شُكراً جزيلاً على هديَّـتكم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

03:46 Dec 31, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Thank you very much for your gift
I would like to thank one of my students for his Christmas gift to me. He and his young boy are originally from Iraq.
Amy Kennedy
شُكراً جزيلاً على هديَّـتكم
Explanation:
Pronounced: SHUKRAN JAZEELAN ALA HADIYYATIKUM.

SHUKRAN = Thank you

JAZEELAN = very much

ALA HADIYYATIKUM = for your gift

I am suggesting the plural "your" as a gesture of respect.

The expression above is a "stock" expression, very commonly in modern Arabic. It is a good expression to learn for a beginner.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 20:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\". . . very commonly used in modern Arabic. . .\" was the intended phrase above. The word \"used\" was inadvertently omitted.

A less commonly used phrase that may be more elegant is:

ASHKURUKUM JAZEELAN ALA HADIYYATIKUM

or: LAKUM MINNI JAZEELUSH-SHUKRI ALA MA AHDAYTUM.

These may be somewhat harder to learn, but they are the kind of expression that I would use.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I used your suggestion for the thank you card that I wrote. In included the Arabic spelling as well as the English one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أشكرك شكراً كثيراً على هديتكMona Helal
4 +1شُكراً جزيلاً على هديَّـتكمFuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شُكراً جزيلاً على هديَّـتكم


Explanation:
Pronounced: SHUKRAN JAZEELAN ALA HADIYYATIKUM.

SHUKRAN = Thank you

JAZEELAN = very much

ALA HADIYYATIKUM = for your gift

I am suggesting the plural "your" as a gesture of respect.

The expression above is a "stock" expression, very commonly in modern Arabic. It is a good expression to learn for a beginner.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 20:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\". . . very commonly used in modern Arabic. . .\" was the intended phrase above. The word \"used\" was inadvertently omitted.

A less commonly used phrase that may be more elegant is:

ASHKURUKUM JAZEELAN ALA HADIYYATIKUM

or: LAKUM MINNI JAZEELUSH-SHUKRI ALA MA AHDAYTUM.

These may be somewhat harder to learn, but they are the kind of expression that I would use.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I used your suggestion for the thank you card that I wrote. In included the Arabic spelling as well as the English one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أشكرك شكراً كثيراً على هديتك


Explanation:
أشكرك = Ashkurak = I thank you
شكراً كثيراً = Shukran Katheeran = a great deal of thanks
على هديتك = 'Ala Hadiyatika = for your gift (to a singular person)

The above is another way of saying "thank you very much for your gift".

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
21 days