KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

One who has hope, has everything.

Arabic translation: مَن كانَ لَديه أَمَلٌ، صارَ لَديه كُلُّ شيء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One who has hope, has everything.
Arabic translation:مَن كانَ لَديه أَمَلٌ، صارَ لَديه كُلُّ شيء
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:40 Jan 5, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: One who has hope, has everything.
I want to have it as a tattoo
kendra
مَن كانَ لَديه أَمَلٌ، صارَ لَديه كُلُّ شيء
Explanation:
Pronounced: MAN KANA LADAYHI AMALUN, SARA LADAYHI KULLU SHAY’.

This is a rather literal translation. You may want to think about having not an exact translation, but a common Arabic saying that parallels the gist of your sentence, such as:

ما أَضيَقَ العَيشَ لَولا فُسـحةُ الأَمَلُ

Pronounced: MA ADHYAQ-AL”AYSHA LOWLA FUS-HAT-UL-AMALI.
Meaning: “How tightly constricting life would be, if it were not for the broad horizons of hope!”
This is from a verse by the poet known as Al-Tughra’iyy (or Al-Tughurra’iyy), 1061-1121.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 23:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: The second Arabic line should be:

ما أَضيَقَ العَيشَ لَولا فُسـحةُ الأَمَلِ

The difference is in the last diacritical sign.

For a tatoo, you may want to skip the diacritics anyway, so it should not matter much in that regard, but the correction was certainly owed to you and all the readers.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
i apreciatwe your aproach... i just need to now figure out how to get that in arabic handwriting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ماذا فقد من ملك الأمل
Yousry Attia
4 +1من يملك الأمل، يملك كل شيءMona Helal
5من يحيا بالأمل يحيا سعيداً
ocean2gulf
4مَن كانَ لَديه أَمَلٌ، صارَ لَديه كُلُّ شيءFuad Yahya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مَن كانَ لَديه أَمَلٌ، صارَ لَديه كُلُّ شيء


Explanation:
Pronounced: MAN KANA LADAYHI AMALUN, SARA LADAYHI KULLU SHAY’.

This is a rather literal translation. You may want to think about having not an exact translation, but a common Arabic saying that parallels the gist of your sentence, such as:

ما أَضيَقَ العَيشَ لَولا فُسـحةُ الأَمَلُ

Pronounced: MA ADHYAQ-AL”AYSHA LOWLA FUS-HAT-UL-AMALI.
Meaning: “How tightly constricting life would be, if it were not for the broad horizons of hope!”
This is from a verse by the poet known as Al-Tughra’iyy (or Al-Tughurra’iyy), 1061-1121.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 23:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: The second Arabic line should be:

ما أَضيَقَ العَيشَ لَولا فُسـحةُ الأَمَلِ

The difference is in the last diacritical sign.

For a tatoo, you may want to skip the diacritics anyway, so it should not matter much in that regard, but the correction was certainly owed to you and all the readers.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
i apreciatwe your aproach... i just need to now figure out how to get that in arabic handwriting.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
من يحيا بالأمل يحيا سعيداً


Explanation:
Everything here means happiness

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
من يملك الأمل، يملك كل شيء


Explanation:
Transliterated as:
"Man Yamluk Al-Amal, Yamluk Kulla Shai'"

Literally meaning:

He (or she) who owns hope, owns every thing.

HTH

Mona

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Raghad

2180 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one who has hope, has everything.
ماذا فقد من ملك الأمل


Explanation:
I think that the meaning here is that through hope we can restor all lost things

Yousry Attia
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 8