KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

reality

Arabic translation: الواقع، الحقيقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reality
Arabic translation:الواقع، الحقيقة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:15 Jan 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: reality
idea
amanda
الواقع، الحقيقة
Explanation:
The above two suggestions are pronounced: AL-WAQI" and AL-HAQEEQA.

The appropriate term would depend on the context (which you did not provide).

AL-WAQI" is the term used in philosophy, as in AL-WAQI"IYYA ("realism"). AL-WAQI" is the opposite of Platonic "super-real" forms or ideas.

AL-HAQEEQA is the opposite of phantasy

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks a lot for answering my question. it really helped.
amanda

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wake3xxxHannood
4 +2الواقع، الحقيقةFuad Yahya
4 +1الواقعMona Helal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wake3


Explanation:
reality is the opposite of imagination or dream.

xxxHannood

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الواقع


Explanation:
Al-Waaqi'

Other meanings of 'reality' are:
حقيقة - حق - صحة - واقعية - جلية الأمر - أصالة
Haqeeqa, Haqq, SiHHa, Waqi'iyah, Jalliyat Al-Amr, ASaalah

The use of each depends on the context in which the term appears.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الواقع، الحقيقة


Explanation:
The above two suggestions are pronounced: AL-WAQI" and AL-HAQEEQA.

The appropriate term would depend on the context (which you did not provide).

AL-WAQI" is the term used in philosophy, as in AL-WAQI"IYYA ("realism"). AL-WAQI" is the opposite of Platonic "super-real" forms or ideas.

AL-HAQEEQA is the opposite of phantasy

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks a lot for answering my question. it really helped.
amanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs