KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

sabbath

Arabic translation: السَـبت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sabbath
Arabic translation:السَـبت
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:51 Jan 12, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sabbath
As in 'day of rest', regular weekly holy day of worship, equivalent of 'sabbath' of jewish practice
H. G. Bare
السَـبت
Explanation:
Pronounced SABT (or ASSABT with the definite article).

The word is used for "Saturday," apart from its sabbatical significance, but is also used in reference to the ordained holy rest.

The Arabic version of Exodus 20:10 reads:

وأَمّا اليَومُ السـابعُ ففيه سَـبتٌ للرَبّ إلهك

The root S-B-T also connotes rest in Arabic, as in the Qur'anic verse 78:9:

وجَعَلنا نَومَكم سُـباتا

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
When I entered the request I was apparently not clear enough in
my description of what I was looking for, so the translator was,
in all truth, somewhat handicapped. I was trying to find out
if Muslim practice has a particular word for the concept of our
Western Friday being a special day of worship.


1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4السَـبتFuad Yahya
4Response to the asker's comment:Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
السَـبت


Explanation:
Pronounced SABT (or ASSABT with the definite article).

The word is used for "Saturday," apart from its sabbatical significance, but is also used in reference to the ordained holy rest.

The Arabic version of Exodus 20:10 reads:

وأَمّا اليَومُ السـابعُ ففيه سَـبتٌ للرَبّ إلهك

The root S-B-T also connotes rest in Arabic, as in the Qur'anic verse 78:9:

وجَعَلنا نَومَكم سُـباتا

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
When I entered the request I was apparently not clear enough in
my description of what I was looking for, so the translator was,
in all truth, somewhat handicapped. I was trying to find out
if Muslim practice has a particular word for the concept of our
Western Friday being a special day of worship.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Jamal Mavrikios
5 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
1 day 6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Response to the asker's comment:


Explanation:
Not to worry. We have been intoning the litany of "context, context, context" since ProZ.com was started. By my reckonning, about 20% of the questions are posted with about 20% of the required contextual information. The rest have none at all. After answers are posted (mostly heroic guesses), the asker goes through the familiar "oh, shucks, that is not really what I meant, but thanks anyway."

We keep trying.

There was nothing in your question about Muslim practice or Friday. In Arabic, Friday is called YOWM AL-JUMU"A, which means "the day of assembly" or "the congregational day." It is not called the day of rest, although cessation of commercial activities is ordained in the Qur'an (62:9-10).

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167