KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

This is a bad quality show

Arabic translation: هذا برنامج رديء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is a bad quality show
Arabic translation:هذا برنامج رديء
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

02:23 Jan 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: This is a bad quality show
This is a bad quality show
هذا برنامج رديء
Explanation:
The translation will depend on the type of “show” you are talking about, whether a stage show, a TV show, or something else. Unfortunately, this information was not provided.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2هذا برنامج رديءFuad Yahya
4"هذاعرضٌ سيء" Hatha ardhun sayyi'/ Hatha filmun sayyi'Amer al-Azem


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
هذا برنامج رديء


Explanation:
The translation will depend on the type of “show” you are talking about, whether a stage show, a TV show, or something else. Unfortunately, this information was not provided.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Fathy23
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"هذاعرضٌ سيء" Hatha ardhun sayyi'/ Hatha filmun sayyi'


Explanation:
Prounced: Hatha ardhun sayyi'
The "th" in spelt as in "This"
Show means "ardh" but it could also mean : "film" as this word is arabized in Arabic too if it intended to mean a TV show. In such event we say: "hatha filmun sayyi'"

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88