KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

pilgrimage

Arabic translation: hajj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilgrimage
Arabic translation:hajj

05:07 Jan 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pilgrimage
A religous journey to a sacred place.
Alex
حَجّ أو عُمرة أو زيارة
Explanation:
The three terms suggested above are pronounced HAJJ, "UMRA, and ZIYARA.

In the Islamic tradition, the term HAJJ is strictly reserved for the major rites of pilgrimage to Makka during the high season of the twelfth month of the Hijri calendar.

"UMRA is strictly reserved for the minor rites of pilgrimage to Makka during other seasons.

ZIYARA is used more liberally for acts of devotional (non-liturgical) pilgrimage to other religious sites, such as the burial place of the Prophet Muhammad, or the burial places of other venerated personages in Al-Baqee" or other sites.

I am not conversant with the Arabic terms used in the Christian tradition. I need to work harder in this area.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While HAJJ has a strict canonical definition within the Islamic tradition, the term is generically used without reference to any particular religious tradition. When used generically, HAJJ refers to any act of religious journeying to holy sites. It is also used figuratively for a number of analogous meanings, not necessarily religious.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thankx but i dont need it anymore i needed for a school project but that was ahile ago thanks anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6حَجّ أو عُمرة أو زيارةFuad Yahya
5 +1Hajjelsok1


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
حَجّ أو عُمرة أو زيارة


Explanation:
The three terms suggested above are pronounced HAJJ, "UMRA, and ZIYARA.

In the Islamic tradition, the term HAJJ is strictly reserved for the major rites of pilgrimage to Makka during the high season of the twelfth month of the Hijri calendar.

"UMRA is strictly reserved for the minor rites of pilgrimage to Makka during other seasons.

ZIYARA is used more liberally for acts of devotional (non-liturgical) pilgrimage to other religious sites, such as the burial place of the Prophet Muhammad, or the burial places of other venerated personages in Al-Baqee" or other sites.

I am not conversant with the Arabic terms used in the Christian tradition. I need to work harder in this area.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While HAJJ has a strict canonical definition within the Islamic tradition, the term is generically used without reference to any particular religious tradition. When used generically, HAJJ refers to any act of religious journeying to holy sites. It is also used figuratively for a number of analogous meanings, not necessarily religious.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thankx but i dont need it anymore i needed for a school project but that was ahile ago thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: I agree with Hajj or Al-Hajj
29 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
6 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
11 hrs

agree  fathiyya: Hajj is also derived from the older Hebrew word "hag/hawg."
17 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem: : Pilgrimage means Hajj only as the rites of Umra incldes visiting Madina Al Munawwarah and are different from Hajj's and second Umra could be performed more than once compared to Hajj which should be performed once if Muslim is capable of
1 day 6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hajj


Explanation:
This is the journey that people make for religious purposes. In Islam, you have to go to Mecca at least once in your lifetime to perform certain religious rituals.

elsok1
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: not "the rites of Umra includes "the rites of Hajj includes " is right
19 hrs