KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

This is an example of a typical palestinian house

Arabic translation: هذا مثال للمنزل الفلسطيني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is an example of a typical palestinian house
Arabic translation:هذا مثال للمنزل الفلسطيني
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:54 Jan 26, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: This is an example of a typical palestinian house
I would like it translated into arabic so that I can print it for my sons project
Steve Rocke
هذا مثال للمنزل الفلسطيني
Explanation:
Pronounced HATHA MITHALUN LILMANZIL-IL-FILISTEENIYY

If this is a caption for a picture or a model, you may want to omit the words "This is" from the caption. The Arabic version would be:

مثال للمنزل الفلسطيني

The word omitted from the Arabic version is the first word HATHA.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2هذا هو مثال لنمط البيت/المنزل الفلسطيني - هذا هو نموذج تقليدي للبيت/المنزل الفلسطيني -Mona Helal
4 +2هذا مثال للمنزل الفلسطينيFuad Yahya
5هذا مثالُ لدارِ فلسطينيةِ مثاليةِ
Saleh Ayyub
4"هذا مثال للبيت الفلسطيني النموذجي"Amer al-Azem


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
هذا مثال للمنزل الفلسطيني


Explanation:
Pronounced HATHA MITHALUN LILMANZIL-IL-FILISTEENIYY

If this is a caption for a picture or a model, you may want to omit the words "This is" from the caption. The Arabic version would be:

مثال للمنزل الفلسطيني

The word omitted from the Arabic version is the first word HATHA.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhail69
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"هذا مثال للبيت الفلسطيني النموذجي"


Explanation:
Pronounced: "Hatha mithal lilbayt al falasteeni annamothaji".
Home/ house means "Manzel" ,"bayt" or "dar"

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
هذا هو مثال لنمط البيت/المنزل الفلسطيني - هذا هو نموذج تقليدي للبيت/المنزل الفلسطيني -


Explanation:
HaTHa Huwa Mithaal li-NamaT Al-Bayt/Al-Manzil Al-FilasTini

Or
هذا هو نموذج تقليدي للبيت/المنزل الفلسطيني
HaTHa Huwa NamooTHaj Taqleedi lil-Bayt/lil-Manzil Al-FilasTini

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هذا مثالُ لدارِ فلسطينيةِ مثاليةِ


Explanation:
and it is pronounced: Hatha'a Mitha'al Lda'ar Felestieneyah Methaleya'a.

The word Methaleya'a means here typical .. and methaleya's in Arabic does not mean traditional "Takliedi"

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953