KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

pragmatics

Arabic translation: علم تَصرُّف اللغة - علم الاستخدام اللغوي - علم السياق اللغوي


01:27 Jan 28, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pragmatics
I am studying pragmatics now.
Arabic translation:علم تَصرُّف اللغة - علم الاستخدام اللغوي - علم السياق اللغوي
Explanation:
The word, and I think even the branch, is simply not found in Arabic. Unfortunately, in the absence of an Arab linguistic authority, it becomes the task of translators to coin their own terms. An example of that is Al-Khuli's definition of the term. Because when one says (علم الرموز) alone, the listener wouldn't expect that to mean anything that has any relation with linguistics.

Al-Mawrid is, of course, a hopeless case in lexicography, so it shouldn't be even consulted on such terms, because they won't be there. The New Oxford Dictionary of English defines pragmatics as (The branch of linguistics dealing with language in use, and the contexts in which it is used, including such matters as deixies, turn taking in conversation, text organization, presupposition, and implicature.

Personally, when I come across such a word in my translation, i always put a footnote to explain such a new word to the Arab reader.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2علم تَصرُّف اللغة - علم الاستخدام اللغوي - علم السياق اللغوي
Nabil Baradey
4 +1دروس واقعية - دروس عمليةMona Helal
4 +1Pragmatism = الاستشراف العملي للأمور والمشكلات - المذهب العملي - فلسفة الذرائعMona Helal
5FALSAFATU -L- HUKM ALYA-L UMU:RMaria Doichinova
4علم الرموزFuad Yahya


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دروس واقعية - دروس عملية


Explanation:
Pragmatic: means something that is واقعي - عملي Waqe'ee - 'Amalee

The pronunciation of the words in my answer box would be:
Doroos Waqe'eeyah
Doroos 'Amaleeyah

You can also so:
دراسات واقعية
دراسات عملية
Dirasaat Waqe'eeyah
Dirasaat 'Amaleeyah

All the above translate into Pragmatic studies/lessons (ie the study of pragmatics)

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pragmatism = الاستشراف العملي للأمور والمشكلات - المذهب العملي - فلسفة الذرائع


Explanation:
I looked at Al-Mawrid after my last posting and found the answer I am posting here.

Al-Istishraaf Al-'Amali Lil-Umoor Wal-Mushkilaat
Al-MaTHhab Al-'Amali
Falsafat ATHaraai':فلسفة الذرائع وهي فلسفة أميريكية تتخذ من النتائج العملية مقياساً لتحديد قيمة الفكرات الفلسفية وصدقها.
The doctrine that both truth and conduct are to be judged by practical consequences.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 02:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My references were: Al-Mawrid, and the Macquarie dictionary

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: you are right Mona .. as per Al-Alameyah and Sakhr Dictionary it meanس فلسفة الذرائع
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
علم الرموز


Explanation:
Pronounced: "ILM AL-ROMOOZ

The American Heritage Dictionary defines "pragmatics" as follows:

1. The study of language as it is used in a social context, including its effect on the interlocutors.

2. The branch of semiotics that deals with the relationship between signs, especially words and other elements of language, and their users.

It is not to be confused with pragamtism.

Fuad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: PRAGMATISM


    Mhuammad Ali Al-Khuli Dictionary of Theoretical Linguistics
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
علم تَصرُّف اللغة - علم الاستخدام اللغوي - علم السياق اللغوي


Explanation:
The word, and I think even the branch, is simply not found in Arabic. Unfortunately, in the absence of an Arab linguistic authority, it becomes the task of translators to coin their own terms. An example of that is Al-Khuli's definition of the term. Because when one says (علم الرموز) alone, the listener wouldn't expect that to mean anything that has any relation with linguistics.

Al-Mawrid is, of course, a hopeless case in lexicography, so it shouldn't be even consulted on such terms, because they won't be there. The New Oxford Dictionary of English defines pragmatics as (The branch of linguistics dealing with language in use, and the contexts in which it is used, including such matters as deixies, turn taking in conversation, text organization, presupposition, and implicature.

Personally, when I come across such a word in my translation, i always put a footnote to explain such a new word to the Arab reader.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  Sam Berner
2644 days

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FALSAFATU -L- HUKM ALYA-L UMU:R


Explanation:
The only doubt I may have is concerning the plural at the end of the word. Sometimes it happens to be an adopted method of expressing a whole range of events.

Maria Doichinova
Bulgaria