KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

I apologise

Arabic translation: أعتذر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I apologise/apologize
Arabic translation:أعتذر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:04 Jan 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I apologise
General context
M. R. Rahimi
أعتذر
Explanation:
Pronounced: A"TATHIR.

The sign " stands for a soft glottal stop.

The TH combination sounds like the TH in "this."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3أعتذرFuad Yahya
5 +2aasif[a]John Kinory
4 +1Ana a3tather or ana aasifonxxxHannood


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أعتذر


Explanation:
Pronounced: A"TATHIR.

The sign " stands for a soft glottal stop.

The TH combination sounds like the TH in "this."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aasif[a]


Explanation:
m./f.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 hr
  -> Shukran!

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Shukran!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ana a3tather or ana aasifon


Explanation:
There are two translations to that word,
both mean the same,asking for forgiveness.

xxxHannood

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Excellent translation
1 hr