KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

confusion

Arabic translation: لُبس، التباس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confusion
Arabic translation:لُبس، التباس
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:29 Feb 25, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: confusion
disorder; being confused
jill
لُبس، التباس
Explanation:
The two suggestions are Pronounced LUBS and ILTIBAS.

Today, people seem to prefer the term IKHTILAT, which mostly means a mix up. I prefer LUBS or ILTIBAS, as in:

إنك لملبوس عليك

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance. I found it very helpful when entitling my piece of artwork for an exhibition. I wanted to entitle it "Confusion" however I wished to have it in Arabic. Thank you again for your help. ~Jill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بلبلة ، فوضىMona Helal
4مرتبك
Saleh Ayyub
4لُبس، التباسFuad Yahya


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لُبس، التباس


Explanation:
The two suggestions are Pronounced LUBS and ILTIBAS.

Today, people seem to prefer the term IKHTILAT, which mostly means a mix up. I prefer LUBS or ILTIBAS, as in:

إنك لملبوس عليك

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance. I found it very helpful when entitling my piece of artwork for an exhibition. I wanted to entitle it "Confusion" however I wished to have it in Arabic. Thank you again for your help. ~Jill

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرتبك


Explanation:
مرتبك and pronounced as MURTABIK

OR
متشوش
and pronounced as MUTASHAWISH

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بلبلة ، فوضى


Explanation:
Balbala
FawDa

ALSO
حيرة - ارتباك - اضطراب - اختلاط - تشوش
Heera - Irtibak - IDTiraab - IkhtilaaT - Tashawosh

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
56 mins

agree  sandouk
3 hrs