KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

wizard

Arabic translation: ساحر، ماهر،بارع، حاذق، حكيم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wizard
Arabic translation:ساحر، ماهر،بارع، حاذق، حكيم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:42 Feb 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wizard
that man is a wizard
Ryan Sutter
ساحر، ماهر،بارع، حاذق، حكيم
Explanation:
The five suggestions are pronounced SAHIR, MAHIR, BARI", HATHIQ (TH is like the TH in "this), and HAKEEM.

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, the word "wizard" can be used in one of three different ways:

1. One who practices magic; a sorcerer or magician: SAHIR is th eArabic term for that.

2. A skilled or clever person: a wizard at math: MAHIR, BARI", and HATHIQ are three possible Arabic terms for this meaning.

3. A sage: HAKEEM is the Arabic term for that.

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ساحر، ماهر،بارع، حاذق، حكيمFuad Yahya
4 +2داهيةSalah Maduh


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ساحر، ماهر،بارع، حاذق، حكيم


Explanation:
The five suggestions are pronounced SAHIR, MAHIR, BARI", HATHIQ (TH is like the TH in "this), and HAKEEM.

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, the word "wizard" can be used in one of three different ways:

1. One who practices magic; a sorcerer or magician: SAHIR is th eArabic term for that.

2. A skilled or clever person: a wizard at math: MAHIR, BARI", and HATHIQ are three possible Arabic terms for this meaning.

3. A sage: HAKEEM is the Arabic term for that.




    American Heritage Dictionary
    Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  ASA: SAHIR sounds like the closest to me.
6 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
6 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 days6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
داهية


Explanation:
ﺔﻴﻫﺍﺩ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 03:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelled out \'dahiya\'‮

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Agree, depending on the context.
1 day8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Alaa.
7 days