KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

screenprints

Arabic translation: الطباعة الحريرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screenprints
Arabic translation:الطباعة الحريرية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:56 Jul 7, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: screenprints
paintings and drwaings: a method used
rajia
الطباعة الحريرية
Explanation:
Screen printing (also called silk-screen process) is defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as “a stencil method of printmaking in which a design is imposed on a screen of silk or other fine mesh, with blank areas coated with an impermeable substance, and ink is forced through the mesh onto the printing surface.”

This addresses the process itself. The printed product may be called صورة حريرية أو طبعة حريرية


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الطباعة الحريريةFuad Yahya
4رسم على الزجاج
Fouad Hassaan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رسم على الزجاج


Explanation:
drawing on glass

Fouad Hassaan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الطباعة الحريرية


Explanation:
Screen printing (also called silk-screen process) is defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as “a stencil method of printmaking in which a design is imposed on a screen of silk or other fine mesh, with blank areas coated with an impermeable substance, and ink is forced through the mesh onto the printing surface.”

This addresses the process itself. The printed product may be called صورة حريرية أو طبعة حريرية


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nabil Baradey
54 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

agree  Raghad
1 day22 hrs