KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Interdisciplinary and interdisciplinarity

Arabic translation: مشترك التخصصات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interdisciplinary
Arabic translation:مشترك التخصصات
Entered by: selwa

17:38 Aug 10, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Interdisciplinary and interdisciplinarity
Modern-Social science
selwa
متعدد التخصصات، مشـترك التخصصات
Explanation:
The term is not restricted to social sciences. It is used whenever a matter is handled by leveraging insights from various scientific disicplines to bear upon a problem at hand.

The medical sphere, e.g., oncology, where I encounter interdisciplinarity on a daily basis, is a prime example. Cancer nowadays cannot be entrusted to the care of a single specialist, as it used to be. The model of cancer care that has proven most effective is interdisciplinary in nature, i.e., medical onclogists, surgical onclogists, radiation oncologists, and host of other specialists (geneticists, anesthesiologists, nutritionists, rehabilitation specialists, speech therapists, prosthetists, psychiatrists, pharmacists, reproductive counselors, social workers, chaplains, etc.) all deliver a total care plan designed to treat the patient as a whole person, rather than the tumor.

I presume it is the same way in the sphere of social science, where a certain issue is best understood by sheddig beams of light from various directions upon the assigned task.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Wow, great effort indeed. Thanks a lot Fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2متعدد التخصصات، مشـترك التخصصاتFuad Yahya
4الضبط و الإنضباط الداخليAmer al-Azem
3متعدد حقول الدراسةRaghad


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الضبط و الإنضباط الداخلي


Explanation:
Try this since you have not recieved any reply yet!

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
متعدد التخصصات، مشـترك التخصصات


Explanation:
The term is not restricted to social sciences. It is used whenever a matter is handled by leveraging insights from various scientific disicplines to bear upon a problem at hand.

The medical sphere, e.g., oncology, where I encounter interdisciplinarity on a daily basis, is a prime example. Cancer nowadays cannot be entrusted to the care of a single specialist, as it used to be. The model of cancer care that has proven most effective is interdisciplinary in nature, i.e., medical onclogists, surgical onclogists, radiation oncologists, and host of other specialists (geneticists, anesthesiologists, nutritionists, rehabilitation specialists, speech therapists, prosthetists, psychiatrists, pharmacists, reproductive counselors, social workers, chaplains, etc.) all deliver a total care plan designed to treat the patient as a whole person, rather than the tumor.

I presume it is the same way in the sphere of social science, where a certain issue is best understood by sheddig beams of light from various directions upon the assigned task.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Wow, great effort indeed. Thanks a lot Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maha Abu El Ella
36 mins

agree  Azimof
14 hrs

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
متعدد حقول الدراسة


Explanation:
Interdisciplinary: A type of study which explores a general theme by adopting methods and theories from several different areas of interest and expertise, usually, though not necessarily, within an academic context. For example, university Women's Studies programs are typically interdisciplinary, with overlapping courses in art, history, literature, psychology, sociology, etc.
متعدد حقول أو مجالات الدراسة
متعدد أو متعددة المواضيع أو الاختصاصات
interdisciplinary studies:
دراسات متعدّدة المواضيع

Interdisciplinarity: (noun): The quality of that which is interdisciplinary. Interdisciplinarity concerns the transfer of methods from one discipline to another, and begins when disciplinarians realize that what they are looking for is not found in their own disciplines. This term means some sort of contaminated practice: a practice that is not purely disciplinary, but which is derived from and leans on the vocabulary and methodologies of different disciplines, and by corollary generates an own vocabulary and practice.
It is the blurring of discipline boundaries such as an approach to visual art, anthropology, and physics studied for their connections to each other.

The nearest translation: (though may not be very accurate):
أسلوب استخلاص نوعي من بين حقول – دراسة أو بحث - متعددة



Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160