KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

beauty

Arabic translation: جمال، وسامة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beauty
Arabic translation:جمال، وسامة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

02:44 Jan 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: beauty
As a noun, the idea of beauty.
Christina Petersen
جمال، وسامة
Explanation:
جمال = jamal (femenine)
وسامة= Wasama (masculine)
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8جمال، وسامة
Sami Khamou
5 +1جمالFuad Yahya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
جمال، وسامة


Explanation:
جمال = jamal (femenine)
وسامة= Wasama (masculine)

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: you can also say "husn" or "malahat"
5 mins
  -> Thank you Sktrans (Beautiful) also Fitna - فتنة

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amer

agree  Jalal M.M. Hussein: The noun needs a definite article in Arabic:الجمال
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Darkblue

agree  HALAHouse
3 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  Mona Helal: الحسن والجمال Al-Husn Wal-Jamal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  Bilal: الرونق ,الأبهة
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  sarsam
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

agree  ocean2gulf
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Ocean2Gulf

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جمال


Explanation:
Pronounced JAMAL (short first syllable; long, stressed second syllable).

This would express the "idea" of beauty, as you put it. It is not specific to the beauty of the human form or a human visage of a male or a female, but is used for beauty in general, applied to natural and man-made things, as well as to metaphysical beauty.

Again this is an abstract noun, so when used abstractly, you would add the definite article, the prefix "AL-", so the word would become الجمال pronounced AL-JAMAL. This time the L in "AL-" retains its phonetic value.

Other words that also express beauty in general include حسن pronounced HUSN.

Both HUSN and JAMAL are treated as masculine nouns.

There are other words for beauty that have narrower application, such as the words that are appropriate for the beauty of the human form.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
45 mins