KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

honesty

Arabic translation: Sidq / Sharaf / istiqamat /Amanat/ Nazahat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honesty
Arabic translation:Sidq / Sharaf / istiqamat /Amanat/ Nazahat
Entered by: sktrans

02:44 Jan 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: honesty
As a noun, the idea of honesty.
Christina Petersen
Sidq / Sharaf / istiqamat /Amanat/ Nazahat
Explanation:
You have a big choice here.
Some examples:
A wife's honesty (amanat)
Aman of great honesty (nazahat)
etc..
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Sidq / Sharaf / istiqamat /Amanat/ Nazahat
sktrans
5 +1صدق، امانة، استقامة، اخلاص
sarsam
4 +1استقامة
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استقامة


Explanation:
استقامة= honesty pronounced as (istiqama)

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sidq / Sharaf / istiqamat /Amanat/ Nazahat


Explanation:
You have a big choice here.
Some examples:
A wife's honesty (amanat)
Aman of great honesty (nazahat)
etc..


    Al manhal
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I would also mention that the final T in some of these terms is silent when the word is used by itself or at a cadence.
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Amer al-Azem: agree with Fuad's comment
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  HALAHouse
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ocean2gulf
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
7 days
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صدق، امانة، استقامة، اخلاص


Explanation:
to be true with your self and others

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
4 hrs