KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

smile

Arabic translation: بسمة، ابتسامة، ابتسام


20:27 Jan 15, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: smile
smile is the word I am looking to have translated into various languages:

Russian
Chinese
Arabic
Veitnamese
Greek
yvette Mitchell
Arabic translation:بسمة، ابتسامة، ابتسام
Explanation:
The three suggestions above are for the noun "smile." They are pronounced

BASMA or IBTISAMA (for "a smile")

IBTISAM (for "smiling")

The verb "to smile" takes many different forms depending on tense, number, gender, and case. We can assist further if you specify these by providing some context.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad, I am doing a project on various langauges you can say smile. I was wondering if the other languages could be translated? That would be in my previous email.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6بسمة، ابتسامة، ابتسام
Fuad Yahya
4 +1ابتسم، ابتسمي، ابتسما، ابتسموا، ابتسمن
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
بسمة، ابتسامة، ابتسام


Explanation:
The three suggestions above are for the noun "smile." They are pronounced

BASMA or IBTISAMA (for "a smile")

IBTISAM (for "smiling")

The verb "to smile" takes many different forms depending on tense, number, gender, and case. We can assist further if you specify these by providing some context.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad, I am doing a project on various langauges you can say smile. I was wondering if the other languages could be translated? That would be in my previous email.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
2 mins

agree  Azimof: You may ابتسم as a verb
30 mins
  -> That would be the past tense for a third person singular masculine subject, or (depending on unwritten vowels) the imperative mood for a second person singular masculine subject .

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
40 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Bilal
1 day 1 hr

agree  sandouk
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ابتسم، ابتسمي، ابتسما، ابتسموا، ابتسمن


Explanation:
If "smile" is a noun, Fuad has given you the perfect answer. If on the other hand the term is an imperative verb, it would depend on the number and gender of second person as following:

Ibtasim - singular masculine imperative
Ibtasimi - singular femenine imperative
Ibtasima - dual masculine and femenine
Ibtasimou - plural masculine
Ibtasimna - Plural femenine

ابتسم
ابتسمي
ابتسما
ابتسموا
ابتسمن


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Perfect
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad