KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

There can be only one

Arabic translation: سوف يخلد رجل واحد فقط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There can be only one
Arabic translation:سوف يخلد رجل واحد فقط
Entered by: Sami Khamou

20:13 Jan 21, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There can be only one
"There can be only one" in the sense of that there can only remain one. It's from a TV series called Highlander.
xxxSprachprof
سوف يخلد رجل واحد فقط
Explanation:
Between the two immortals only one will remain after the duel?

This is fiction, of course!

سوف يخلّد رجل واحد فقط

One immortal will remain only?

Translated as:

soufa yokhallad rajulun wahidun faQat.

Q = explosive k.



Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Shokran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2واحدا فقط يستطيع البقاء
sarsam
4سوف يخلد رجل واحد فقط
Sami Khamou
3لا مكان إلا لرجل واحدcastalia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سوف يخلد رجل واحد فقط


Explanation:
Between the two immortals only one will remain after the duel?

This is fiction, of course!

سوف يخلّد رجل واحد فقط

One immortal will remain only?

Translated as:

soufa yokhallad rajulun wahidun faQat.

Q = explosive k.





Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Shokran

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
واحدا فقط يستطيع البقاء


Explanation:
the remaining is only one after whatever happened

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  sandouk
9 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لا مكان إلا لرجل واحد


Explanation:
We know the truth about Immortals. In the end, there can be only one.

نحن نعرف الحقيقة حول الخالدين، في النهاية لامكان إلا لرجل واحد.

castalia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 27