KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Who wants to live forever?

Arabic translation: من يريد أن يعيش أبدا؟

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Who wants to live forever?
Arabic translation:من يريد أن يعيش أبدا؟
Entered by: Sami Khamou

20:18 Jan 21, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Who wants to live forever?
"Who wants to live forever?" is from a TV series called Highlander and is also the name of a song by Queen.
xxxSprachprof
من يريد أن يعيش أبدا؟
Explanation:
من يريد أن يعيش أبدا

Transliterated as:

Man youreed an ya'eesha abadan?

Other translations:

من يريد أن يصبح مخلدا؟
Who wants to be immortal?
Translated as:

Man youreed an yasbaHa mukhalladan?
H = hard h
kh = ch in German (as in BACH)
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3من يريد أن يعيش أبدا؟
Sami Khamou
3 +3من الذي يريد أن يخلد أبدا
Mona Helal
5Man yoreedu eishaa al abad
Smaïl Khris
4 +1من يريد أن يحيى أبدا؟
Amer al-Azem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
من يريد أن يعيش أبدا؟


Explanation:
من يريد أن يعيش أبدا

Transliterated as:

Man youreed an ya'eesha abadan?

Other translations:

من يريد أن يصبح مخلدا؟
Who wants to be immortal?
Translated as:

Man youreed an yasbaHa mukhalladan?
H = hard h
kh = ch in German (as in BACH)

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

agree  HALAHouse
9 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  muhammad turman
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
من الذي يريد أن يخلد أبدا


Explanation:
Man el-Ladhi yoreedu an yokhalladu abada

This is another suggestion adding to Sami's contribution.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 08:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
من ذا الذي يريد أن يُـخلـّـد أبدا؟

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bilal
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish: man youreed al ayish ela al abad it sounds better
3 days 14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
من يريد أن يحيى أبدا؟


Explanation:
1- من يريد أن يحيى أبدا؟
2- من يريد أن يحيى أبد الدهر؟

لا أدري! فأنا أميل لاستخدام كلمة "يحيى" علما بأن إجابات زملائي قطعا صحيحة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transliteration:
1- Man Yureedo an yahyaa abadan?
2- Man yureedo an yahyaa abada(l) dahr?

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I like YAHYA too (naturally), but when used as a verb, it is typically spelled يحيا
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Man yoreedu eishaa al abad


Explanation:
No comment

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic