localization

Arabic translation: تعريب البرامج، مركزة، توطين، أقلمة

English term or phrase:localization
Arabic translation:تعريب البرامج، مركزة، توطين، أقلمة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

21:29 Jan 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: localization
mass media
shatha
تعريب البرامج، مركزة، توطين، أقلمة
Explanation:
This question was discussed before. Please follow the links to view discussion by several pros.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=224956&keyword=localization

Hazem Hamdy

تعريب البرامج

Answerer Ragad
link:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=120002&keyword=localization

مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمة

Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2refer to the following link
Mona Helal
4 +3تعريب البرامج، مركزة، توطين، أقلمة
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تعريب البرامج، مركزة، توطين، أقلمة


Explanation:
This question was discussed before. Please follow the links to view discussion by several pros.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=224956&keyword=localization

Hazem Hamdy

تعريب البرامج

Answerer Ragad
link:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=120002&keyword=localization

مَركَزة / تَمَركُز/ تَوطين / أقلَمة



Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  xxxms2m
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you ms2m

agree  Dikran
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Dikran

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refer to the following link


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=120002&keyword=localization

This word was discussed extensively before on this forum.

If you want more, just go to "Kudoz glossaries" and search for the word.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dikran
2 days 44 mins
  -> Thank you