KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

marriage

Arabic translation: زواج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marriage
Arabic translation:زواج
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

03:48 May 19, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: marriage
the marriage of man and woman
زواج
Explanation:
Pronounced: ZAWAJ

Other common terms:

NIKAH: نكاح Today used mostly in Islamic jurisprudence

QARAN: قران Commonly used for the official ceremony

`URS: عرس Commonly used for the wedding celebration
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8زواجFuad Yahya
4 +6زواج، قران, نكاح
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
زواج


Explanation:
Pronounced: ZAWAJ

Other common terms:

NIKAH: نكاح Today used mostly in Islamic jurisprudence

QARAN: قران Commonly used for the official ceremony

`URS: عرس Commonly used for the wedding celebration

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus: Both of you have correct answers
59 mins

agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
14 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
1 day4 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: NIKAAH is also used in urdu India.!
1 day11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
زواج، قران, نكاح


Explanation:
زواج، قران, نكاح

Pronounced as:
Zawaj, Qiran, Nikah

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus: Both of you have correct answers
56 mins
  -> Thank you Agimus

agree  sandouk
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sandouk

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amer

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: You obviously were not aware of each other's answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  muhammad turman
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad

agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad