KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

cantonese

Arabic translation: كانتونية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cantonese
Arabic translation:كانتونية
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

00:31 Jun 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cantonese
The name of a Chinese language.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
الكانتونية
Explanation:
The suffix "-ese" belongs to English morphology, not Arabic. Notice the words Lebanese, Japanese, Portuguese, etc.

Cantonese is the variety of Chinese spoken in and around Guangzhou, which was formerly called Canton, hence the word "Cantonese." It does not make sense to use the same suffix in Arabic.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Quite right Fuad. I chose to put كانتوني in the translation based on morphological guesswork until I get an authoritative opinion. Now I have my expert witness.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الكانتونية
Fuad Yahya
3الكانتونيز
muhammad turman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الكانتونيز


Explanation:
الكانتونيز (لهجة قوانغدونغ)


    Reference: http://www.china.org.cn/arabic/61481.htm
    Reference: http://www.chinatoday.com.cn/Arabic/203a1n12/2003n2/2cc2.htm
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الكانتونية


Explanation:
The suffix "-ese" belongs to English morphology, not Arabic. Notice the words Lebanese, Japanese, Portuguese, etc.

Cantonese is the variety of Chinese spoken in and around Guangzhou, which was formerly called Canton, hence the word "Cantonese." It does not make sense to use the same suffix in Arabic.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Quite right Fuad. I chose to put كانتوني in the translation based on morphological guesswork until I get an authoritative opinion. Now I have my expert witness.

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
19 days