KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

good luck

Arabic translation: حظاً سعيداً


17:21 Jul 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: good luck
good luck in Jordan
sally
Arabic translation:حظاً سعيداً
Explanation:
The accusative case is used here because the expression means "I wish you good luck."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8حظاً سعيداًFuad Yahya
5 +3حظاً جيداً , حظاً موفقاً , حظاً سعيداً .Mumtaz
5 +1حظاً طيباًALI HASAN
5بالتوفيق - BITAWFEEQH K H ALBULUSHI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
حظاً سعيداً


Explanation:
The accusative case is used here because the expression means "I wish you good luck."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
22 mins

agree  ALI HASAN
2 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
3 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  sandouk
10 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
3 days18 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
3 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حظاً جيداً , حظاً موفقاً , حظاً سعيداً .


Explanation:
أيضاً : فرصة طيبة

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN: حظاً موفقاً
1 hr
  -> thanks ALI

agree  Saleh Ayyub: حظاً موفقاً
4 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh

agree  sandouk
9 hrs
  -> thanks sandouk

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حظاً طيباً


Explanation:

I IMAGINE THAT WHAT I SUGGESTED IS MOST
PRACTICED IN PRCATICAL LIFE THAN ANY OTHER FORM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 20:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ويمكن ان نستشف في سياق الجملة تعبير اخر وهو:-

2- اتمنى للك التوفيق في الاردن - او تمنياتي لك بالتوفيق في الاردن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمكن ان نقول ايضا كما يلي:

- حظاً موفوراً او وافراً ويخيل الي ان هذه الصيغة اصوب من الناحيه التعبيريه

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
50 mins
  -> THANKS PRIME

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بالتوفيق - BITAWFEEQ


Explanation:
(BITAWFEEQ- AS THE ARTICLE ((AL)) IS OMITTED HERE. STRESS THE FIRST PART OF THE WORD (BIT)

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 138