KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

to be or not to be

Arabic translation: أيهما أفضل الحياة أو الموت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be or not to be
Arabic translation:أيهما أفضل الحياة أو الموت
Entered by: Sami Khamou

21:52 Nov 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to be or not to be
to be or not to be that is the question
amal
أيهما أفضل الحياة أو الموت
Explanation:
أيهما أفضل الحياة أو الموت
أن تكون أو لا تكون
أن تحيا أو تموت

هذا أهم سطر من مناجاة شكسبير الشهيرة في مسرحية هاملت
حيث يفكر هاملت في جدوى الحياة ويقارن بين الحياة والموت
للإطلاع على المناجاة الكاملة والشرح يرجى الاستفادة من الرابط التالي

http://www.lathefamily.org/richard/hamuse.htm
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6أيهما أفضل الحياة أو الموت
Sami Khamou
2 +4اكون او لا اكون , هذا هو السؤالjenan
5كن او لا تكن , هذا هو السوءال
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اكون او لا اكون , هذا هو السؤال


Explanation:
او هذه هي القضية

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  xxxGharbeia
11 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 day2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
أيهما أفضل الحياة أو الموت


Explanation:
أيهما أفضل الحياة أو الموت
أن تكون أو لا تكون
أن تحيا أو تموت

هذا أهم سطر من مناجاة شكسبير الشهيرة في مسرحية هاملت
حيث يفكر هاملت في جدوى الحياة ويقارن بين الحياة والموت
للإطلاع على المناجاة الكاملة والشرح يرجى الاستفادة من الرابط التالي

http://www.lathefamily.org/richard/hamuse.htm

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
47 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you htms

agree  Mueen Issa
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mueen

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كن او لا تكن , هذا هو السوءال


Explanation:
Usually "to be or not to be" is translated as "كن او لا تكن "

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33