KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

sandstorm

Arabic translation: chamsin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandstorm
Arabic translation:chamsin

16:42 Dec 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sandstorm
desert like massive sandstorm for a book.
Guy Matte
chamsin
Explanation:
if you read this better than in Arabic
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
at least could read it
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8عاصفة رملية
Musab Hayatli
4chamsin
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
عاصفة رملية


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
can't read it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
28 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: Assifa Ramliya
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  globalvil
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr
  -> شكرا

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  xxxGharbeia
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: can't read it

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamsin


Explanation:
if you read this better than in Arabic

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
at least could read it