KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

الكم الهائل

Arabic translation: the staggering quantity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:الكم الهائل
Arabic translation:the staggering quantity
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:04 Dec 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: الكم الهائل
·الاستفادة من الكم الهائل من الترجمات الثرية و المتقنة التي يحتفظ بها كبار المترجمين العرب
Amer al-Azem
the staggering quantity
Explanation:
Staggering is defined as "causing great astonishment or amazement" (American Heritage Dictionary).

The term is mostly used for quantities.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the staggering quantityFuad Yahya
5 +1enormous volume
Musab Hayatli
4 +2Great amount
muhammad turman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the staggering quantity


Explanation:
Staggering is defined as "causing great astonishment or amazement" (American Heritage Dictionary).

The term is mostly used for quantities.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: +tremendous, colossus qty.
3 hrs
  -> Colossal is the adjectival form.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
16 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Great amount


Explanation:
Great amount

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghassan al-Alem: or huge amount.
20 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الكم الهائل
enormous volume


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> thank you