KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

اختصاصات و مجالات الترجمة

Arabic translation: areas of specialization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: اختصاصات و مجالات الترجمة
Arabic translation:areas of specialization
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:06 Dec 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: اختصاصات و مجالات الترجمة
اختصاصات و مجالات الترجمة هي ما يلي:
هل نسميها اختصاصات أم تخصصات؟
و ماهي الترجمة الصحيحة؟
مع الشكر الجزيل سلفا.
Amer al-Azem
areas of specialization
Explanation:
جاء في المورد

اختص بالشيء أي انفرد به

تخصص بالشيء إي انفرد به

بناء على ذلك، الاختصاص والتخصص لهما نفس المعنى في هذا السياق، وإن كانت لهما معانٍ مختلفة في نصوص أخرى
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5areas of specializationFuad Yahya
5Translation areas of specialisation and scopes:ghassan al-Alem


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
areas of specialization


Explanation:
جاء في المورد

اختص بالشيء أي انفرد به

تخصص بالشيء إي انفرد به

بناء على ذلك، الاختصاص والتخصص لهما نفس المعنى في هذا السياق، وإن كانت لهما معانٍ مختلفة في نصوص أخرى

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
16 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Translation areas of specialisation and scopes:


Explanation:
It depends on the context, either specialisation or areas of specialisation. However, in this context the later should be used I believe, together with 'scopes'.
Thank you.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 69