KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Grand Tour

Arabic translation: الرحلة الكبرى -الجراند تور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grand Tour
Arabic translation:الرحلة الكبرى -الجراند تور
Entered by: stue

00:47 Dec 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / European Culture
English term or phrase: Grand Tour
Travel was slow, uncomfortable and frequently dangerous, particulary in upland and forested areas: climate, wild animals and brigands all contrived to generate pejorative images of such places. With an emphasis on romanticism and scenery, the European "Grand Tour" undertaken by some British upper classes in the mid-16th to 18th centuries embraced an interest in rural environments
stue
غراند تور، الجولة العظمى
Explanation:
أو الجولة الكبرى

the European "Grand Tour"
الجولة الأوروبية العظمى أو الجولة العظمى في أوروبا

I suggest keeping the English expression or at least using a transliterated version becuase the term refers to more than just a great "travel package." The Grand Tour was a particular cultural phenomenon that no other expression can capture.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you Mr.Yahya, you don't know the favour you have done to me by proposing this answer and the other two (Gemeinschaft and Gelleschaft)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5غراند تور، الجولة العظمىFuad Yahya
4الرحلة العظيمة
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand tour
الرحلة العظيمة


Explanation:
الرحلة العظيمة

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
غراند تور، الجولة العظمى


Explanation:
أو الجولة الكبرى

the European "Grand Tour"
الجولة الأوروبية العظمى أو الجولة العظمى في أوروبا

I suggest keeping the English expression or at least using a transliterated version becuase the term refers to more than just a great "travel package." The Grand Tour was a particular cultural phenomenon that no other expression can capture.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you Mr.Yahya, you don't know the favour you have done to me by proposing this answer and the other two (Gemeinschaft and Gelleschaft)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Also in hospital practices, there is the 'grand round' by most medical staff on all patients in the Dept.I'll go with الجولة الكبرى
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Do we use the letter (غ) for transliterating the letter (G)?
7 days
  -> In Egypt, they use the letter JEEM, but in other regions, the letter JEEM signifies the sound J, so the letter غ is used. There is no universal standard.

agree  radwa abdel ghany
16 days