KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

denouement

Arabic translation: حل العقدة


08:39 Dec 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / text
English term or phrase: denouement
the french word,"denouement" is used in English isted of resolution.
hassani
Arabic translation:حل العقدة
Explanation:
حل العقدة (في المسرحيات)أو الروايات) هي المرحلة التي يتم فيها حل العقدة أو الانفراج إن جاز التعبير
Selected response from:

Mueen Issa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5حل العقدةMueen Issa
5 +2الحل / حل العقدةDeena Moghrabi
5مشهد النهاية
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
حل العقدة


Explanation:
حل العقدة (في المسرحيات)أو الروايات) هي المرحلة التي يتم فيها حل العقدة أو الانفراج إن جاز التعبير

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: catharsis (Greek)
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: French dénouement, from Old French desnouement, an untying, from desnouer, to undo : des-, de- + nouer, to tie (from Latin nôdârefrom nôdus, knot).] Used in English in literary and drama lingo.The final resolution of a dramatic or narrative plot.
6 hrs
  -> thank you for the rich elaboration

agree  Musab Hayatli
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr Wahidi
4 days

agree  Nado2002
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحل / حل العقدة


Explanation:
حل العقدة

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
12 mins

agree  Nado2002
7 days

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشهد النهاية


Explanation:
"الفصل الأخير"
وقد لا يتضمن حلا للقضية التى يتناولها العمل

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53