KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

CFW ( Cystic Fibrosis Worlwide)

Arabic translation: Cystic Fibrosis Worlwide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CFW
Arabic translation:Cystic Fibrosis Worlwide
Entered by: AhmedAMS

10:42 Dec 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: CFW ( Cystic Fibrosis Worlwide)
It is a worldwide organization but the word organization is not mentioned, do we add منظمة to that?
Boushra Ezzideen
Belgium
Yes you can.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 11:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any rendition of the name in Arabic should be clearly designated as unofficial, unless the organization adopts it as a name.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Yes you can.AhmedAMS
4 +1For accuracy reasons, DON'T
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes you can.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 11:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any rendition of the name in Arabic should be clearly designated as unofficial, unless the organization adopts it as a name.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: Absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat: قد تكون منظمة أو مؤسسة أو جمعية، المثال التالي لإسم مؤسسة - - - - http://www.cff.org/ ---
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Awad Balaish
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 days
  -> Thank you

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For accuracy reasons, DON'T


Explanation:
It sounds a bit of "society" rather than an "organization". I guess you insert the word "جمعية"

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wasfy Shahin
3 hrs