KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

friendship

Arabic translation: صداقة


09:32 Dec 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: friendship
I would like the word friendship translated into as many different languages as possible for a school project on freindship
jo Pocock
Arabic translation:صداقة
Explanation:
صداقة = sadaaqa(h)
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12صداقةAmer al-Azem
5 +6صداقة
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
صداقة


Explanation:
صداقة = sadaaqa(h)

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
2 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
28 mins

agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  R Farhat: try this for other languages http://www.worldlingo.com/products_services/worldlingo_trans...
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs

agree  jenan
13 hrs

agree  sarsam
15 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
21 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
21 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
صداقة


Explanation:
That's the word in Arabic; it's pronounced SADAAQA.
It's used as in the meaning of having friends and/or being friends with someone.
Should be relevant for your project.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
18 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
26 mins

agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
21 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 days