KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

single handedly

Arabic translation: فرداً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single handedly
Arabic translation:فرداً
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

02:10 Dec 19, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: single handedly
He is a very good player. He can win the matches single handedly.
Vicky
وحده، وحدها
Explanation:
أو بمفرده أو بمفردها
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7وحده، وحدهاFuad Yahya
5دون مساعدة
Sabry Hameed
5فردياٌ
Sam Shalalo
4وحيدا, مفردا بنفسه فقط, وحده دون غيره‏
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
وحده، وحدها


Explanation:
أو بمفرده أو بمفردها

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
37 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: بمفرده أو منفردا
46 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  R Farhat: بمفرده
6 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi: I agree with Alaa :منفردا
7 hrs

agree  jenan
6 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وحيدا, مفردا بنفسه فقط, وحده دون غيره‏


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دون مساعدة


Explanation:
دون مساعدة

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فردياٌ


Explanation:
يستطيع فرديا الفوز بالمبارات

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33