KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

likely

Arabic translation: يرجح أن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:likely
Arabic translation:يرجح أن
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

02:13 Dec 19, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: likely
This player is likely to play for another 4 years for his country.
Vicky
يرجح أن
Explanation:
أو أقرب الظن أو غالب الظن
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7يرجح أنFuad Yahya
4 +5your choice
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +2من المرجح أن
Ahmed Ismail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
يرجح أن


Explanation:
أو أقرب الظن أو غالب الظن

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
34 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
47 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: من المرجح
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 days 18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
your choice


Explanation:
من المحتمل , إحتمال فرضي, محتمل, قابل للتصديق, مرجح, واعد, مرجو, منتظر , على الأرجح‏

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
25 mins

agree  shfranke
13 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: من المحتمل
15 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 days 18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
من المرجح أن


Explanation:
من المرجح أن يلعب هذا اللاعب 4 سنوات أخرى لبلاده

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Wahidi
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days