KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

well worth saying

Arabic translation: يستحق أن يـُقال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well worth saying
Arabic translation:يستحق أن يـُقال
Entered by: AhmedAMS

05:29 Dec 21, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: well worth saying
It is well worth saying
Amer al-Azem
يستحق أن يـُقال
Explanation:
أو
جدير بالذكر
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12يستحق أن يـُقالAhmedAMS
5 +2يجدر القول
Sam Shalalo
4 +2جدير ان يذكرmonzer
5"إنه من الجدير بالذكر"
ahmed ismaiel owieda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
يستحق أن يـُقال


Explanation:
أو
جدير بالذكر

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: جدير بالذكر
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Fuad Yahya
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  jenan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat: جدير بالذكر
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub: جدير بالذكر
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nado2002
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  radwa abdel ghany
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جدير ان يذكر


Explanation:
this is what I think

monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

agree  Nado2002
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يجدر القول


Explanation:
جدير أن يقال

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  H K H ALBULUSHI: ومما يجدر قوله
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you alhanash

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"إنه من الجدير بالذكر"


Explanation:
"إنه من الجدير بالذكر"

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 586