KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

abashed

Arabic translation: خجِلاً، حييّاً، بدا عليه الخجل، به شيء من الحياء، ظهرت عليه آيات الخجل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abashed
Arabic translation:خجِلاً، حييّاً، بدا عليه الخجل، به شيء من الحياء، ظهرت عليه آيات الخجل
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:31 Dec 21, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: abashed
He said nothing but looked abashed
Hanankh
خجِلاً، حييّاً، بدا عليه الخجل، به شيء من الحياء، ظهرت عليه آيات الخجل
Explanation:
The proper expression will depend on the dynamics of the situation being described.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7خجِلاً، حييّاً، بدا عليه الخجل، به شيء من الحياء، ظهرت عليه آيات الخجلFuad Yahya
4 +4اعتراه الخجل أو اعتراه الحياء
Alaa Zeineldine
5خجولاH K H ALBULUSHI
3 +1مرتبك
R Farhat
4سيطر عليه الشعور بالخزي والعار
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
خجِلاً، حييّاً، بدا عليه الخجل، به شيء من الحياء، ظهرت عليه آيات الخجل


Explanation:
The proper expression will depend on the dynamics of the situation being described.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: بدا حييا، بدا عليه الحياء،
21 mins

agree  Dr Wahidi
42 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
11 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
1 day 13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سيطر عليه الشعور بالخزي والعار


Explanation:
سيطر عليه الشعور بالخزي والعار
لم يتفوه ببنت شفة ولكن سيطر عليه الشعور بالخزي والعار

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اعتراه الخجل أو اعتراه الحياء


Explanation:
Just to unabashfully add some more to all the above good suggestions!

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
3 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مرتبك


Explanation:
مرتبك، خجول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-21 19:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم يقل شيئاً لكنه بدى مرتبكاً

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nabil Baradey: بدا وليس بدى
2 hrs
  -> شكراً للتصحيح، احترت فيها مثل طهى يطهو أم سما يسمو

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خجولا


Explanation:
لم يقل شيئا ولكن بدا خجولا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-22 17:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم يقل شيئا ولكن احمر وجهه من الخجل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-22 17:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

احمر وجهه من الخجل - مجازا

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 138