KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

visiting studies

Arabic translation: Change the wording


21:07 Dec 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: visiting studies
He has a B.A. from Pitzer College. His undergraduate work included visiting studies at University College, Oxford and Harvard University where he studied theater literature
ahmad65
Arabic translation:Change the wording
Explanation:
وفي إطار دراسته الجامعية درس كطالب زائر في كل من جامعة كولدج واوكسفورد وهارفارد

HTH
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Change the wording
muhammad turman
3 +2زيارات دراسيةNado2002
5دراســـات زيــارة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دراســـات زيــارة


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Change the wording


Explanation:
وفي إطار دراسته الجامعية درس كطالب زائر في كل من جامعة كولدج واوكسفورد وهارفارد

HTH

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: رائع‏
4 mins
  -> Thank you Abdellatif

agree  Amer al-Azem
7 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
36 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
زيارات دراسية


Explanation:
زيارات دراسية/تعليمية لكليات جامعات
اوكسفورد وهارفرد حيث درس ادب المسرح

hope this will work


Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: بدل دراسات زيارية
1 day 7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
36 days