a treat

Arabic translation: أتح لنفسك مَكرُمة(مكآفأة) مرة واحدة في اليوم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Allow yourself a treat a day
Arabic translation:أتح لنفسك مَكرُمة(مكآفأة) مرة واحدة في اليوم
Entered by: Mona Helal

10:16 Jan 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a treat
"Allow yourself a treat a day"

: to mean reward yourself for sticking to your diet to control your diabetes.

thanks
Mona Helal
مَكرُمة
Explanation:
Allow yourself a treat a day
أتح لنفسك مَكرُمة مرة واحدة في اليوم

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3دلّل نفسك
Musab Hayatli
5 +1مَكرُمة
Fuad Yahya
5وجبة مختلفة
Awad Balaish
4 +1علاج ، مكافأة
R Farhat
3حلوى
jenan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علاج ، مكافأة


Explanation:
في هذا السياق قد تعني:
امنح نفسك علاجاً في اليوم
أو :
قدّم لنفسك علاجاً في اليوم

إلا إن كانت بقية الجملة تعني: كافيء نفسك على التقيد بالحمية الغذائية

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مَكرُمة


Explanation:
Allow yourself a treat a day
أتح لنفسك مَكرُمة مرة واحدة في اليوم



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حلوى


Explanation:
treat here could mean chocolate or cake or anything that is not allowed in the diet, that is, he should allow himself to eat a piece of cake or candy or whatever once a day

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 312

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دلّل نفسك


Explanation:
a lighter choice of the words :-)

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: إكرم نفسك
1 hr

agree  ghassan al-Alem
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
86 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وجبة مختلفة


Explanation:
أكلة أو وجبة تحتوى مواد غذائية غير التي تعودت عليها و أنت محتمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 17:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وجبة حفيفة مختلفة

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1023




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search