KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Adventure

Arabic translation: مغامرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adventure
Arabic translation:مغامرة
Entered by: Ahmed Ismail

03:23 Jan 29, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Adventure
Travelling
tammy dearin
مغامرة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15مغامرة
Ahmed Ismail
5 +2مغامرة - تجربة مثيرة
Hussam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
مغامرة


Explanation:
.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs

agree  Sabry Hameed
5 hrs

agree  jenan
6 hrs

agree  sousou
7 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
7 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
8 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
8 hrs

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs

agree  Joseph Samir
11 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
18 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
18 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
4 days

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مغامرة - تجربة مثيرة


Explanation:
taking part in activities or going to places that are quite interesting and may involve some risk or a certain amount of uncommon activity;
According to Baylon Dic. it means"escapade, risky undertaking,"

Hussam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
7 hrs

agree  Aladdin
7 days