KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Jaber Weekend Warrior

Arabic translation: جابر مقاتل نهاية الإسبوع


02:07 Sep 10, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Jaber Weekend Warrior
This is a title for a newsletter.
Joe Cabrera
Arabic translation:جابر مقاتل نهاية الإسبوع
Explanation:
JABER MOKATEL NEHAYAT AL OSBOU'

JABER IS A NAME OF A PERSON

WEEK END "NEHAYAT AL OSBOU'" نهاية الإسبوع
WARRIOR "MOKATEL OR MOHAREB" مقاتل أو محارب

Selected response from:

Gehan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1فُرسان الجابرFuad Yahya
5 +1جابر، مقاتل عطلة نهاية الأسبوعMona Helal
4 +1جابر فارس العطلة الأسبوعية
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +1جابر مقاتل نهاية الإسبوع
Gehan
4Jaaber muhaarib utla al usbuuyacine


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جابر مقاتل نهاية الإسبوع


Explanation:
JABER MOKATEL NEHAYAT AL OSBOU'

JABER IS A NAME OF A PERSON

WEEK END "NEHAYAT AL OSBOU'" نهاية الإسبوع
WARRIOR "MOKATEL OR MOHAREB" مقاتل أو محارب



Gehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جابر، مقاتل عطلة نهاية الأسبوع


Explanation:
Jaber, Muqatel 'Otlat Nihayat Al-Usbu'

Muqatel = warrior
Weekend = 'Otlat Nihayat Al-Usbu'.

HTH



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jaaber muhaarib utla al usbuu


Explanation:
good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جابر فارس العطلة الأسبوعية


Explanation:
Because this is a newsletter title, I tried to choose a translation that preserves the impact rather than provide a literal translation. I chose:

جابر فارس العطلة الأسبوعية
Jaber Faris al-'utlah al-`usbu'iyeh

The name Jaber stays the same. I used faris (knight) in place of warrior. The other translations of warrior to muqatil or muharib, are also close, yet they imply the meaning of fighter rather than warrior. The word warrior has the impact of courage and experience added to the function of fighting. Although faris has the literal meaning of a cavalier (a mounted fighter), but its usage in the language is similar to a warrior or a knight.

I chose al-'utlah al-`usbu'yieh العطلة الأسبوعية because it flows better than عطلة نهابة الأسبوع which will always feel like a translated phrase.

Obviously, the choice between this and the other correct translations is a matter of judgement and taste. So I hope that this suggestion helps provide more choice.

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فُرسان الجابر


Explanation:
Pronounced: FURSAN AL-JABER. Literally: Al-Jaber Knights.

This is one of several suggestions that I will present here, but not before I explain a few points.

Part of the charm of the expression “Weekend Warrior,” besides the alliteration, is the adaptability to so many different meanings. Thrown at a translator without context, however, these virtues become difficulties.

For instance: Is “Jaber” in the above phrase a name of a person, or is it the Al-Jaber Air Force Base in Kuwait?

If the latter, then the “Weekend Warrior” probably refers to reservists.

You didn’t tell us if you wanted a literal translation or a suggestion for a suitable Arabic title for a newsletter. And if the latter, then, to whom is the newsletter addressed, and what material does it present?

The term “weekend” does not exist in Arabic. Sure you can translate “week” and “end” and put them together, and in some contexts, that is perfectly halal. But is that what you have in mind, or did you want a nice, catchy, evocative phrase suitable for a newsletter title?

Here are three suggestions for a newsletter title that would be suitable for “weekend warriors” stationed in Al-Jaber AFB, Kuwait. None of these suggestions is a literal translation of “Jaber Weekend Warriors” or even mentions the word “weekend”:

ISTIRAHAT AL-MUHARIB: Literally: “Warrior’s Time-Out”
اسـتراحة المحارب

FURSAN AL-JABER: Literally: “Al-Jaber Knights”
فرسـان الجابر

RISALAT AL-QUWWAT AL-IHTIYATIYYA BI QA’IDAT AL-JABER: Literally: “Al-Jaber Reservists Newsletter.”
رسالة القوات الاحتياطية بقاعدة الجابر

Of course, it is quite possible that my surmising about “Jaber” is entirely off, or that “Weekend Warrior” is a reference to a totally different thing. For instance, there is a company called “Weekend Warrior” that specializes in military games:

http://www.weekendwarrior.com/aboutus.html

“The Weekend Warrior Game Company has been a specialist in out-of-print and collectible adventure gaming products since 1983. We are best known for maintaining a large inventory of military boardgames, role-playing games, collectible card games, and miniature gaming products. We also stock related modules, add-on products, and many adventure gaming magazine back issues.”


There is also a computer game by that name:

http://www.pangeasoft.net/weekendwarrior.html

"You're a player in the most action packed and intense game show ever aired: Weekend Warrior. All you can do to defend yourself is slug at your opponents with your handy swing thing."


There is even a line of trailers by that name:

http://www.a1warriortrailers.com/

“Weekend Warrior: The most Sought after dual- purpose trailer line, has leaped into the future once again with our 2002 NEWLY designed 102" wide body. This unique dual-purpose trailer has a perfect balance of luxury and function. The new 2002 wide body Weekend Warrior with its stylish exterior graphics, arrow dynamic shape, and convenient versatility is perfect for today’s adventurous families.”


“Weekend Warrior” is also used to describe hikers, adventurers, home improvement do-it-yourselfers, and for many other applications where a person gets fully engaged in a peak activity as a diversion from routine.

If the above translation suggestions address your specific needs, then I will be gratified. If not, then perhaps you can repost with specific clarifications.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 days