KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

It's a pleasure to have you here.

Arabic translation: يسـعدني وجودك معنا، يسرني وجودك معنا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's a pleasure to have you here.
Arabic translation:يسـعدني وجودك معنا، يسرني وجودك معنا
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:01 Sep 23, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It's a pleasure to have you here.
To tell this statement to a student studying in a school classroom.
Antonio
يسـعدني وجودك معنا
Explanation:
Pronunciation:
To a male student: YUS"IDUNI WUJOODUKA MA"ANA.
To a female student: YUS"IDUNI WUJOODKI MA"ANA.

The double apostrophe stands for a soft glottal stop.

Fuad

Note: I assume your system is correctly configured to display Arabic text. If not, please let us know so we can show you how to do it.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Yes, my system is set for Arabic character (unicode) so no problem (Ma Fi Mushkila!) :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1يسـعدني وجودك معناFuad Yahya
4Yasurronee wojodoka hunaRaghad


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يسـعدني وجودك معنا


Explanation:
Pronunciation:
To a male student: YUS"IDUNI WUJOODUKA MA"ANA.
To a female student: YUS"IDUNI WUJOODKI MA"ANA.

The double apostrophe stands for a soft glottal stop.

Fuad

Note: I assume your system is correctly configured to display Arabic text. If not, please let us know so we can show you how to do it.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Yes, my system is set for Arabic character (unicode) so no problem (Ma Fi Mushkila!) :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yasurronee wojodoka huna


Explanation:
Yasurronee wojodoka huna (one male)
يسرني وجودك هنا

Yasurronee wojodokee huna (one female)
يسرني وجودك هنا
(nee: knee / huna: who-na)

yasurronee wojodokum (kum=com)huna (many males or many males and females)
يسرني وجودكم هنا

yasurronee wojodokunna huna (many females)
يسرني وجودكن هنا

yassurronee wojodokooma huna (two persons)
يسرني وجودكما هنا

huna = here
you could also use: ma'ana instead of huna. ma'ana means: with us.

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160