KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Your work is improving!

Arabic translation: عملك متحسـن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your work is improving!
Arabic translation:عملك متحسـن
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:02 Sep 23, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Your work is improving!
Written comment on a student's composition paper.
(adult student) both genders
Antonio
عملك متحسـن
Explanation:
Pronunciation:
To a male student: "AMALUKA MUTAHASSIN.
To a female student: "AMALUKI MTAHASSIN.
The double apostrophe stands for a soft glottal stop.

Fuad

Note: I assume your system is correctly configured to display Arabic text. If not, please let us know so we can show you how to do it.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I think this is what I was looking for. Yes, my system is configured for Arabic. I'm not necessarily in need of the real basics, I speak some Arabic already and most phrases would be directed at adult students I teach. Thanks again!

Salama 'Ya Azzizzi --
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1عملك متحسـنFuad Yahya
4Taqadumom malmoos or Tahasunon malmoosRaghad
4إن عملك في تحسنNeveen El-Gamal


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عملك متحسـن


Explanation:
Pronunciation:
To a male student: "AMALUKA MUTAHASSIN.
To a female student: "AMALUKI MTAHASSIN.
The double apostrophe stands for a soft glottal stop.

Fuad

Note: I assume your system is correctly configured to display Arabic text. If not, please let us know so we can show you how to do it.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
I think this is what I was looking for. Yes, my system is configured for Arabic. I'm not necessarily in need of the real basics, I speak some Arabic already and most phrases would be directed at adult students I teach. Thanks again!

Salama 'Ya Azzizzi --
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إن عملك في تحسن


Explanation:
إن عملك في تحسن
Enna Amalak fi tahasson (for a male)
Enna Amalek fi tahasson (for a female)

same words for both male and female students but different in pronounciation.


Neveen El-Gamal

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taqadumom malmoos or Tahasunon malmoos


Explanation:
The term that is usually used by teachers is:
Taqadumom malmoos (male or female)
تقدم ملموس
Or:
Tahasunon malmoos (male or female)
تحسن ملموس


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160