KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

I love you

Arabic translation: Uhebbuke to a woman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Arabic translation:Uhebbuke to a woman
Entered by: yacine

20:41 Oct 7, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you
radina
Uhebbuke to a woman
Explanation:
Uhebbuka to a man
Uhebbuke to a woman
Uhebbukumaa to two men or two women
Uhebbukum to several men
Uhebbukunna to several men
As there are several ways of translating love into Arabic, I gave you the most common one
I hope it helps you
Yacine
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أُحبُّكFuad Yahya
4Uhebbuke to a womanyacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أُحبُّك


Explanation:
If your system is correctly configured to display Arabic text, then the single word you see above is the Arabic equivalent for the full sentence "I love you," addressed to one individual.

When addressed to a male, it is pronounced UHIBBUKA, when to a female, UHIBBUKI.

When addressed to two individuals, such as to one's parents, then it is conjugated as UHIBBUKUMA أحبكما

If addressed to more than two individuals, it is conjugated as UHIBBUKUM أحبكم

If addressed to more than two individuals, all female, then it is conjugated as UHIBBUKUNNA أحبكن


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uhebbuke to a woman


Explanation:
Uhebbuka to a man
Uhebbuke to a woman
Uhebbukumaa to two men or two women
Uhebbukum to several men
Uhebbukunna to several men
As there are several ways of translating love into Arabic, I gave you the most common one
I hope it helps you
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51