KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

i love you

Arabic translation: naqul lilladhi nuhibbuhu


09:01 Oct 16, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
it is said to the one we love
zoe papadopoulos
Arabic translation:naqul lilladhi nuhibbuhu
Explanation:
sorry, my netscape does not read arabic, so i had to type it in english transliteration.
literally it means:
"we say to [the one] which we love him"
(in this case "we say" is better in arabic than the impersonal verb)
best
valerie
Selected response from:

xxxvalerian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3أُحبُّـكFuad Yahya
5I love youjamali2000
4naqul lilladhi nuhibbuhuxxxvalerian
4Uhebbuke to a womanyacine
4 -1te amo
Dito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
te amo


Explanation:
If you are talking about love.
If you 'like' someone a lot but it is not love (yet :>) then use
"me gustas muchisimo" I like you a lot!
...good luck
Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gellercup: i don't know arab, but "te amo" is spanish
8 mins
  -> How did I get this in my 'pairs'? thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naqul lilladhi nuhibbuhu


Explanation:
sorry, my netscape does not read arabic, so i had to type it in english transliteration.
literally it means:
"we say to [the one] which we love him"
(in this case "we say" is better in arabic than the impersonal verb)
best
valerie

xxxvalerian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أُحبُّـك


Explanation:
Pronounced: UHIBBUK (to either a male or a female).
Specifically to a male: UHIBBUKA.
Specifically ot a female: UHIBBUKI.

Standard Arabic is assumed, since no target dialect was specified.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
1 hr

agree  xxxbbadria: best ranslation so far
1 day 7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
62 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you


Explanation:
اللغة العربية مليئة بالمفردات المتشابههز
I love you يمكن ان تأتي أحبك,
أعشقك
شفوفة بك
مولعة بك

jamali2000

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uhebbuke to a woman


Explanation:
Uhebbuk to a man
Uhebbukumaa to two men or two women
Uhebbukum to several men
Uhebbukunna to several women
You can have variations according to the degreee of love
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51