KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

welcome

Arabic translation: أهلاً وسهلاً


10:14 Oct 17, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome
non
nabil lazkany
Arabic translation:أهلاً وسهلاً
Explanation:
Ahlan wa Sahlan
This is the meaning of the word welcome OR
You can also say: Tafaddal
تفضّل
Selected response from:

Boushra Ezzideen
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أهلاً وسهلاً
Boushra Ezzideen
5 +1اهلا وسهلا / لا شكر على واجب/ تفضل
Maryse Trevithick
5Marhaba / Marhabanxxxbbadria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أهلاً وسهلاً


Explanation:
Ahlan wa Sahlan
This is the meaning of the word welcome OR
You can also say: Tafaddal
تفضّل

Boushra Ezzideen
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamali2000
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marhaba / Marhaban


Explanation:
Meaning welcome to my home for exemple. You can also translated as Ahlan wa sahlan

xxxbbadria

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اهلا وسهلا / لا شكر على واجب/ تفضل


Explanation:
The word welcome is conditioned by the context. If it's mentioned when somebody is visiting or anything in this context it means اهلا وسهلا او تفضل. If it's mentioned when somebody has done something and been thanked for it لا شكر على واجب

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
62 days