KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

car screeching, and car peeling out

Arabic translation: صرير السيارة وانطلاقها بأقصى سرعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car screeching, and car peeling out
Arabic translation:صرير السيارة وانطلاقها بأقصى سرعة
Entered by: Shazly

13:30 Jun 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mechanics
English term or phrase: car screeching, and car peeling out
I am translating a document about sound effects in a cartoon, and i have
CAR SCREECHING and CAR PEELING OUT
Rana Iskandarani
صرير السيارة وانطلاقها بأقصى سرعة
Explanation:
فحيح السيارة المسرعة وانطلاقها بأقصى سرعة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4صخب المحرّك وزعيق الفراملMumtaz
4صوت انزلاق العجلات على الشارع / صوت تقشر السيارة
Yaser Suleiman
4صوت تحريك السيارة على الشاشة وخروجها منها
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 +3صرير السيارة وانطلاقها بأقصى سرعة
Shazly


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
صرير السيارة وانطلاقها بأقصى سرعة


Explanation:
فحيح السيارة المسرعة وانطلاقها بأقصى سرعة

Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: صرير السيارة
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: should give a higher grade of confidence
3 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صوت تحريك السيارة على الشاشة وخروجها منها


Explanation:
These are sound effects in cartooning cars.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صوت انزلاق العجلات على الشارع / صوت تقشر السيارة


Explanation:
"The car comes to a screeching halt, and the screen cuts to the text Antilock Brakes. Wait a minute, the car's antilock brakes bring the car to a screeching ..."
http://frequal.com:8080/Perspectives/ABSScreech.html

So the meaning of screeching would be: صوت انزلاق العجلات على الشارع

ًAnd Car peeling out: صوت تقشر السيارة
أو صوت تقشر صبغ السيارة

والله اعلم


Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صخب المحرّك وزعيق الفرامل


Explanation:

هدير المحرّك وانزلاق العجلات

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4